So it’s the middle of the year (not really) and I thought I would put together a list of my favorite books that I have read so far in 2016! 🙂
November 9 by Colleen Hoover
I have read November 9 by Colleen Hoover twice this year, and I am planning to read it again on November 9. I just love this book so so so much. There’s literally nothing that I don’t like about this book. I highly recommend picking up November 9 if you haven’t yet!
I have an indepth review here (x)
Before We Were Strangers by Renée Carlino
This book has been sitting on my shelf for awhile and Jen convinced me to finally read it. I am so glad I picked it up because this book is SO good! I felt so many emotions while reading Before We Were Strangers. The characters in this book are perfect and ugh this book is just fantastic!!
Here’s my indepth review (x)
The Unexpected Everything by Morgan Matson
One of my most anticipated releases of 2016 was The Unexpected Everything (TUE) by Morgan Matson. Morgan Matson is one of my absolute favorite authors and she did not fail to impress me with TUE. Clark is bae and this book is the perfect summer read! There are also references from Since You’ve Been Gone in TUE and gosh, this book just makes me so happy!! I definitely recommend reading TUE or any book by Morgan Matson!
In-depth review coming soon!
Me Before You by JoJo Moyes
This book made me so insanely emotionally. Oh my goodness. This is the kind of book that just sticks with you, if that makes sense. I could not stop thinking about it! I also could not put this book down while reading it. It was a huge emotional rollercoaster that I did not want to end!
In-depth review here (x)
This list is kind of short, but I also have not read many books this year, which is extremely disappointing 😦 Let me know what your favorite books of 2016 are!!
xoxo,
Celine
That’s a great list! I haven’t read any of those but I’ve heard a lot.
My favorite books of 2016 would be ACOMAF, Dark Matter by Blake Crouch and The Light Fantastic by Sarah Combs. I gave those books 5 stars and they definitely deserve it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I highly recommend these books! I have never heard of Dark Matter or The Light Fantastic but I will definitely look into them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me Before You, The 5th Wave, The Infinite Sea, The Fault In Our Stars, The Martian, Firefly Lane, Yabancı Şahmeran finally Ölüme Fısıldayan Adam.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mines are Glass Sword, The One and Only Ivan, An Ember in the Ashes and Crown of Midnight! They were so good. I highly recommend you The One and Only Ivan as it is a super underrated book, it makes me feel so emotional!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am definitely going to check The One and Only Ivan out! I have never heard of it but thanks for the recommendation! 🙂
LikeLike
I read TUE like a week ago and I loved it. It was my first book by Morgan Matson. Also, I read Me Before You a couple of months ago and it was so good. Great post!
LikeLike
I’ve only read The Unexpected Everything out of these, and I loved it! It was such a relatable and real story, definitely something I would like to see more of in contemporary YA. Salt to the Sea, My Lady Jane, Shiny Broken Pieces, and The Wrath and the Dawn are some of my favorites so far.
LikeLike
I’ve only read one book on your list which is Me Before You which I actually literally just finished about 20 minutes ago. Although, a couple are on my TBR. I bloody loved Me Before You, I was really worried I wouldn’t but since I started I have not stopped thinking about it. It has a weird grip on me that no other book has had for a while so I’m pretty impressed with. I’d definitely put it in my favourites, along with Carol, The Yearbook Committee and The Help. Such great books.
LikeLike
Out of those, I’ve only read, “Me Before You.” My favorite books I have read this year so far has been the Shatter Me Series.
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of those books, but I’d love to read The Unexpected Everything and Me Before You. They were really hyped up this year, especially since the latter has a movie. My favorite book this year is definitely The Wrath and The Dawn by Renee Ahdieh 🙂
LikeLike
My favorites are Me Before You, Cinder, The Deal and Firsts ❤
http://laxsourire.blogspot.my/
LikeLike
I’ve already read November 9 once, which I am going to read again before November 9 and also on November 9😁😁Also I’ve started reading Me Before You, which is good so far😊😊😊
LikeLike